~DONATIONS GREATLY APPRECIATED~
[…] http://www.dol.gov/owcp/OWCPSurveyLetter.pdf

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Suspension of Benefits

Today, we're going to talk about suspension of benefits for obstruction of or failure to attend an OWCP directed medical examination. An OWCP medical examination can be a second opinion examination, an Independent Medical Evaluation, (IME), Functional Capacity Evaluation, (FCE) or any other medical examination scheduled by OWCP on your behalf.

The legal provisions OWCP uses to suspend your benefits can be found at 5 U.S.C. 8123(d), which states:
"If an employee refuses to submit to or obstructs an examination, his right to compensation under this subchapter is suspended until the refusal or obstruction stops. Compensation is not payable while a refusal or obstruction continues, and the period of refusal or obstruction is deducted from the period for which compensation is paid."
When scheduling you for a medical examination, OWCP's only requirement is reasonableness. OWCP can send you to medical examinations as frequently as they determine is reasonable and at the times and places it determines.