CHECK THIS OUT
[…] These terms will be read to include an individual married to a person of the same sex if the couple is lawfully married under the law of the jurisdiction where the marriage took place. The term "marriage" will be read to include a marriage between individuals of the same sex.

FECA also uses the terms "widow" and "widower," which are defined in a gender-specific manner. FECA provides that: "'widow' means the wife living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of his death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of his desertion," 5 U.S.C. § 8101(6), and "'widower' means the husband living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of her death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of her desertion," 5 U.S.C. § 8101(11). "Husband" and "wife" are also used in the statute, but are not defined. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 8101, 8110, 8133. In light of Windsor, the terms "widow," "widower," "husband," and "wife" as used in FECA will also be interpreted to include same-sex spouses.