On June 26, 2013, in United States v. Windsor,
[…] and "married." These terms will be read to include an individual
married to a person of the same sex if the couple is lawfully married under the
law of the jurisdiction where the marriage took place. The term
"marriage" will be read to include a marriage between individuals of
the same sex.
FECA
also uses the terms "widow" and "widower," which are
defined in a gender-specific manner. FECA provides that: "'widow' means
the wife living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of
his death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of his
desertion," 5 U.S.C. § 8101(6), and "'widower' means the husband
living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of her death,
or living apart for reasonable cause or because of her desertion," 5
U.S.C. § 8101(11). "Husband" and "wife" are also used in
the statute, but are not defined. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 8101, 8110, 8133. In light of Windsor,
the terms "widow," "widower," "husband," and
"wife" as used in FECA will also be interpreted to include same-sex
spouses.
For